remap for projecting geographical referenced to equal area rectangular coordinate system?
Added by Anonymous about 13 years ago
Hi,
i wonder if someone has a good idea/ experience with this:
I need to project geographical referenced (WGS84) climate data (Europe in 30 seconds) which is available as netCDF (dimensions: lon = 5160; lat = 4560; time = UNLIMETED; // (1200 currently))
to an equal area rectangular coordinate system (with 1x1km^2 resolution).
[The new projection is supposed to be: Projection: Albers_Conic_Equal_Area; Datum: European_Datum_1950; Units: Meters; Spheroid: International1924; lon0: 10, lat0: 30; lat1: 43, lat2: 62]
Now i wonder if this might be possible with the remap function of CDO. In principle we thought that only the lats and lons have to be recalculated and the values for the points can stay the same. To get to the 1x1km^2 raster afterwards an bilinear interpolation would be suficcient.
Is this possible with remap?
Or is there another good way to solve this?
Or does someone has an idea for another tool or something?
Thank you very much for your help!
Julia