convert rotated curvilinear grid to geographic
Added by Abdoulaye SARR over 9 years ago
I have cclm model output in curvilinear grid (netcdf) and want to convert to geographic coordinate using cdo for my postproceesing.
A sample file is attached.
eus
Replies (4)
RE: convert rotated curvilinear grid to geographic - Added by Abdoulaye SARR over 9 years ago
Hi Uwe, do you know how to handle this kind of output from cclm model? The postprocessing software I am use can't handle this grid.
RE: convert rotated curvilinear grid to geographic - Added by Uwe Schulzweida over 9 years ago
The coordinates of this curvilinear grid are the same for each row and column. That means you can convert these coordinates simple to a regular lonlat grid:
cdo setgridtype,lonlat lffd1999010100tmax.nc result.nc
RE: convert rotated curvilinear grid to geographic - Added by Abdoulaye SARR over 9 years ago
I am back on the same topic to see if the attached file can also be converted to lonlat? When I do it as on Uwe previous suggestion I am getting an error message:
cdo setgridtype (Abort): Unsupported grid name: lonlat
HDF5-DIAG: Error detected in HDF5 (1.8.13) thread 0:
#000: H5T.c line 1766 in H5Tclose(): not a datatype
major: Invalid arguments to routine
minor: Inappropriate type
Error (cdf_close) : NetCDF: HDF error
I attach the file expecting support.
Thanks
lffd1998010100.nc (1.81 MB) lffd1998010100.nc |
RE: convert rotated curvilinear grid to geographic - Added by Uwe Schulzweida over 9 years ago
Here is the output of 'cdo sinfon lffd1998010100.nc':
File format : netCDF4 classic ZIP -1 : Institut Source Ttype Levels Num Points Num Dtype : Parameter name 1 : unknown cclm.exe constant 1 1 12500 1 F32z : slonu 2 : unknown cclm.exe constant 1 1 12500 1 F32z : slatu 3 : unknown cclm.exe constant 1 1 12500 2 F32z : slonv 4 : unknown cclm.exe constant 1 1 12500 2 F32z : slatv 5 : unknown cclm.exe constant 1 1 41 3 F32z : vcoord 6 : unknown cclm.exe instant 41 2 12500 4 F32z : W Grid coordinates : 1 : lonlat : points=12500 (125x100) srlon : -29.78 to 24.78 by 0.44 degrees rlat : -10 to 33.56 by 0.44 degrees 2 : lonlat : points=12500 (125x100) rlon : -30 to 24.56 by 0.44 degrees srlat : -9.78 to 33.78 by 0.44 degrees 3 : generic : points=41 4 : curvilinear : points=12500 (125x100) lon : -30 to 24.56 degrees_east lat : -10 to 33.56 degrees_north Vertical coordinates : 1 : surface : levels=1 2 : generic : levels=41 lev : 1 to 41 by 1 level Time coordinate : 1 step RefTime = 1998-01-01 00:00:00 Units = seconds Calendar = proleptic_gregorian Bounds = true YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss 1998-01-01 00:00:00CDO found 6 data variables, some of them are already on a regular lon/lat. Only the variable W is on a curvilinear grid. You can apply the operator setgridtype only to this variable. Here is an example:
cdo setgridtype,lonlat -select,name=W lffd1998010100.nc result.nc