Interpolate Orography
Added by Christian Steger over 13 years ago
Hi
I would like to interpolate the orography (see attachment) to the new grid (see also attachment) with the cdo command remapcon respectively remapbil. With both commands I get the following error:
Warning (cdfInqContents) : NetCDF: Variable not found - Lambert_Conformal
len = 170 : ncid = 4 name = longitude
Error (cdf_def_dim) : NetCDF: Name contains illegal characters
Does anybody know a solution to that problem?
grid_ens022_cdo.txt (354 Bytes) grid_ens022_cdo.txt | New grid | ||
CNRM-RM4.5_CTL_ERA40_FIX_25km_orog.nc (535 KB) CNRM-RM4.5_CTL_ERA40_FIX_25km_orog.nc | Orography |
Replies (3)
RE: Interpolate Orography - Added by Uwe Schulzweida over 13 years ago
Hi Christian,
Thanks for the information! This is a bug in CDO. Your grid description file 'grid_ens022_cdo.txt' contains a carriage return and a newline character at the end of all lines. The carriage return character was not parsed correctly. This problem will be fixed in the next CDO release.
If you are not able to remove the carriage return characters with your editor then you can simple remove the lines from the file. Here is an example of a valid grid description file:
gridtype : lonlat xsize : 170 ysize : 190 xnpole : -162 ynpole : 39.25 xfirst : -21.72 xinc : 0.22 yfirst : -20.68 yinc : 0.22
Best regards,
Uwe
RE: Interpolate Orography - Added by Christian Steger over 13 years ago
Thanks Uwe for the fast reply. After removing the mentioned lines the interpolation with "cdo remapbil" works fine. However, with "cdo remapcon" I still get an error:
Warning (cdfInqContents) : NetCDF: Variable not found - Lambert_Conformal
cdo remapcon (Abort): grid1 corner missing!
As it makes probably more sense to interpolate the orography bilinear this isn't really a problem. However I was just wondering why the conservative interpolation doesn't work in this case...
RE: Interpolate Orography - Added by Uwe Schulzweida over 13 years ago
remapcon needs the geographic coordinates for the corner of each grid cell. This information is not available in your dataset.
Your input data is on a curvilinear grid with has geographic coordinates only for the center of the grid cells.
Regards,Uwe