Remapping PRECIS data
Added by Neha Mittal about 12 years ago
Hello,
I am not able to remap PRECIS data to the required grid size. I have attached both PRECIS data file and target grid file with this message.
Best Regards,
Neha
Kangsabatimaskfinal.nc (91.8 KB) Kangsabatimaskfinal.nc |
Replies (5)
RE: Remapping PRECIS data - Added by Jaison-Thomas Ambadan about 12 years ago
Hi Neha,
I also found some errors with "remapcon" BUT it works well with remapnn (nearest neighbour, which is also a viable solution for precipitation remapping)
cdo -f nc remapnn,Kangsabatimaskfinal.nc -selvar,large_scale_rainfall_rate HadRM3_ECHAM5_large_scale_rainfall_rate_1991.nc outfile.nc
Cheers,
J.
PS: at the moment I don't know what causes the errors with remapcon
RE: Remapping PRECIS data - Added by Jaison-Thomas Ambadan about 12 years ago
Hi again,
The errors in remapcon is associated with the additional info (the lat/lon bounds) in the NetCDF file, regarding grid type - for some reason CDO couldn't handle this meta-info. If you convert this to a GRIB file, and then use "remapcon", then it will work fine (CDO will recognize the grid type as "Cylidrical equal area projection", which is correct I think). Anyway, you may try (& don't forget to double-check the output!) :
cdo -f grb HadRM3_ECHAM5_large_scale_rainfall_rate_1991.nc input_grib_file.grb
cdo -f nc remapcon,Kangsabatimaskfinal.nc input_grib_file.grb outfile.nc
may be Uwe or Ralf can pin-point the problem/details (or any mistake in the above approach)
Cheers,
J.
RE: Remapping PRECIS data - Added by Jaison-Thomas Ambadan about 12 years ago
Hi,
(just in case ...) I've noticed that you are/were using CDO version 1.4.0.1 (from the PRECIS data info), which is in fact quite OLD and also had some problems/bugs. I recommend the latest version of CDO (1.5.4) ...
Cheers,
J.
RE: Remapping PRECIS data - Added by Neha Mittal about 12 years ago
Thank you very much,Jaison. It worked exactly as I wanted.
Best Regards
Neha